Resolume+NDI

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Bartzila
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 08:46

Resolume+NDI

Post by Bartzila »

Hi. Help please, I connect to Resolume the second computer through NDI. there's video and no sound. What's the problem with what I do wrong? Resolume-Mac, second Windows computer

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Resolume+NDI

Post by He2neg »

Sound as part of Ndi is not supported so far (as far as i know)

You will need to run a separat audio cable next to the network.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume+NDI

Post by francoe »

NDi audio is fine, there's plenty uses around, just avoid the integrated ndi in arena and use another solution to serve it. In fact, you can use the official ndi tools to send the arena composition with audio out of the box.

JALA VJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 08:31
Location: Barcelona

Re: Resolume+NDI

Post by JALA VJ »

Hola, mi solucion ha sido abrir ndi monitor en la segunda computadora y poner el input ndi que deso en en resolume.
Asi tengo audio y video en las 2 computadoras.
en mi caso me soluciona bien.
Espero que sea de ayuda aunque hace tiempo de la pregunta.
Audiovisual Technician
Led Screen, Projection, Watchout, Analog Way, Freelance. Edition and Postproduction with Premiere, After Effects.
M.B PRO 2017-15"-i7-3.1GHz-1 TERA SSD-16 GB RAM
M.B PRO 2010-15"-i5-2.4GHz-500 GB SSD+256 GB HDD-8 GB RAM

Post Reply