Resolume+NDI

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Bartzila
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 08:46

Resolume+NDI

Post by Bartzila » Tue Jun 11, 2019 08:49

Hi. Help please, I connect to Resolume the second computer through NDI. there's video and no sound. What's the problem with what I do wrong? Resolume-Mac, second Windows computer

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Resolume+NDI

Post by He2neg » Wed Jun 12, 2019 09:38

Sound as part of Ndi is not supported so far (as far as i know)

You will need to run a separat audio cable next to the network.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume+NDI

Post by francoe » Wed Jun 12, 2019 17:29

NDi audio is fine, there's plenty uses around, just avoid the integrated ndi in arena and use another solution to serve it. In fact, you can use the official ndi tools to send the arena composition with audio out of the box.

Post Reply